Close
Overlay

Michael Antonio Canganelli - Indiana

Michael Antonio Canganelli
Send Message
Connect

Michael Antonio's Trophies

Attractive Profile SaleSpider Trophy Image
Premium Member Not Completed SaleSpider Trophy Image

About Michael antonio Canganelli

Michael+Antonio+Canganelli
Michael Antonio Canganelli is currently living in Indiana, working as an Attorney/Owner in "Michael Antonio Canganelli" and is interested in Affiliate Program, Legal Services, Services.
Not the person you're looking for?
Find more results for Michael Antonio Canganelli

Job Title

Attorney/Owner

Company

Company Website

www.linkedin.com/in/michaelantoniocanganelli

Location

Indiana

Categories of Interest

Affiliate Program, Legal Services, Services

My Interests

To live to enjoy the living presence of my grandchildren's grandchildren.

Join Date

Michael Antonio Canganelli has joined on Dec 11, 2007

Resume

MICHAEL ANTONIO CANGANELLI
Attorney and Counselor at Law
3396 Sunriver Road, @243
Bullhead City, AZ 86429-8916
+1(312) 802-7970
lawyer1@catholic.org
Admitted to the Practice of Law Before the Following Courts: November 1, 1982, Supreme
Court of Illinois, #6183126, Cook County, IL #52835, DuPage County, IL #10575, December 6,
, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Seventh Circuit, U.S. District Courts for the: December 16,
, General bar, Northern District of Illinois, February 1, 1990, Trial bar, Northern District of
Illinois; January 6, 1986, Eastern District of Wisconsin, February 14, 1986, Northern District of
Indiana, May 18, 1994, Southern District of Indiana and May 10, 1995, Central District of
Illinois
Certifications: January 2, 1991, Illinois Department of Central Management Services Certified
Hearings Referee; February 1, 1999, Illinois Department of Central Management Services
Certified Public Service Administrator
Experience: Since November 1, 1982 I have been a solo general practitioner attorney and
counselor at law in Chicago, Illinois. Some of the cases I have litigated include: Indiana
University v. Canganelli, 501 N.E.2d 299 (Ill. App. Ct., 1986); Canganelli v. Lake County Ind.
Dept. of Pub. Welfare (In re Canganelli), 132 B.R. 369 (Bankr. N.D. Ind., 1991) which was
disparaged only as to the portion which had gone against me in
http://laws.lp.findlaw.com/getcase/7th/case/972761.html; and CANGANELLI v.
CANGANELLI, 766 N.E.2d 411, (Ind. Ct. App., 2002).
From April 17, 2007 through July 31, 2007, I was concurrently an attorney at ComPsych
Corporation, LegalConnect Division, NBC Tower 13th Floor, 455 N. Cityfront Plaza Drive,
Chicago, IL 60611-5322, providing general legal information and local attorney referrals by
telephone and email.
From October 1, 1998 until December 31, 2004, I served concurrently as a Public Service
Administrator for the Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES), Revenue Bureau,
Remittances and Reporting Division, Document Control Subdivision, Magnetic Media Unit,
Diskette Section, wherein I supervised up to eight fulltime Unemployment Insurance Revenue
Analyst II staff persons.
From August 16, 1998 until September 30, 1998, I served concurrently as a Hearings Referee,
Board of Review, Illinois Department of Employment Security in Chicago, Illinois.
From December 1, 1993 until August 15, 1998, I served concurrently as a Hearings Referee,
Appeals Division, Administrative Hearings Subdivision, Tax Unit, Illinois Department of
Employment Security in Chicago, Illinois, where I wrote the original decision after hearing in
DIRECTOR OF EMPLOYMENT SECURITY vs National Data Services of Chicago, Inc., H37509
which was upheld by the Illinois Appellate Court in http://www.state.il.
us/court/Opinions/AppellateCourt/2001/2ndDistrict/March/Html/2000078.htm.
From July 1, 1990 until November 30, 1993, I concurrently acted as a Hearings Referee, Appeals
Division, Benefits Appeals Subdivision, Metro South Unit, Illinois Department of Employment
Security in Chicago and Burbank, Illinois.
From November 9, 1988 until August 31, 1989, I served concurrently as a Managing Attorney
for Hyatt Legal Services in Forest Park and Homewood, Illinois, supervising up to four staff
attorneys and four legal assistants.
From July 7, 1987 until November 9, 1988 I served concurrently as a Staff Attorney for Hyatt
Legal Services in Burbank, Chicago (Ford City), Tinley Park, and occasionally in Homewood
and LaGrange, Illinois.
From 1984 until July 7, 1987, I was concurrently an attorney with Klimek & Ricchiardi in
Chicago, Illinois.
From January 25, 1981 until July 7, 1987, I was concurrently an Emergency Management
Program Specialist, Series 301, General Schedule 12, for the Federal Emergency Management
Agency, Region V, in both Chicago, Illinois and Battle Creek, Michigan.
From November 1, 1979 until January 24, 1981, I was a Land Law Examiner in the Lands and
Mining Section, Lands and Minerals Operations Branch, Technical Division, Wyoming State
Office, Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, in Cheyenne, Wyoming, where I
wrote additional decision letters later affirmed in the Geosearch, Inc. series of cases which were
decided before the U.S. Department of the Interiors Board of Land Appeals and affirmed in many
decisions in federal courts, including the U.S. Supreme Court.
From July 1, 1979 until October 31, 1979, I was a Paralegal Specialist for the Oil and Gas
Section, Lands and Minerals Operations Branch, Technical Division, Wyoming State Office,
Bureau of Land Management, U.S. Department of the Interior, in Cheyenne, Wyoming, where I wrote
decision letters later affirmed in the Geosearch, Inc. series of cases which were decided before the U.S.
Department of the Interiors Board of Land Appeals and affirmed in many decisions in federal courts,
including the U.S. Supreme Court.
From November 24, 1978 until June 30, 1979, I was a postal clerk five while also training to
become a postal clerk six at the Main Post Office, Chicago, Illinois.
From January 8, 1975 until November 23, 1978, I was the Senior Law Clerk and Law Librarian
for Gottlieb & Schwartz in Chicago, Illinois, where I performed research and other services related to
Daniel v. Central States Pension Fund, Thompson v. Trafelet, and other federal and Illinois state cases.
Legal Education: I was awarded a Juris Doctor degree from the Illinois Institute of
Technology/ChicagoKent College of Law on June 18, 1978.
Pre-Law Educational Background: Although I never started the graduate seminar or thesis, I
did finish the otherwise required course work for a master of arts degree in Religious Studies at
Indiana University (Bloomington, Indiana), December 1974. I was awarded a Bachelor of Arts
from Indiana University (Double Major in Religious Studies and History) (Bloomington,
Indiana), May 15, 1974.
Bar Association Membership: I am a former member of: American Bankruptcy Institute,
January 2000-June 2001, American Bar Association, 1977-1978, 1983, 1990-2002, and 2004,
American Judicature Society, 1983, Association of Trial Lawyers of America, 1983, Catholic
Lawyers Guild, St. Thomas More Society, (Diocese of Gary in Indiana) , 1995, Chicago Council
of Lawyers, 1983, Federal Bar Association, 1983, (Illinois) Government Bar Association, 1995-
, Illinois Association of Administrative Law Judges, 1990-2006, where I served as either the
elected secretary or an elected member of the Board of Directors from 1990-1999, Illinois Native
American Bar Association, 2003-2006, Illinois State Bar Association, 1977-1978 and 1983,
Justinian Society of Lawyers (Northwest Indiana), 1985-1990, National Association of
Administrative Law Judges, 1990-2006, Seventh Circuit Bar Association, 1983-1986, Student Bar
Association of the Illinois Institute of Technology/ChicagoKent College of Law, January 21,
through June 18, 1978. In addition, I was very active with the Chicago Bar Association,
from 1983 until 2005, wherein: in the Administrative Law Practice Committee, I served as:
Chair: (Elected to serve from 1997-1998, and elected again, serving from 2002-2005), Elected
ViceChair (1996-1997 and 2001-2002), and Elected Legislative Liaison (1998-1999 and 2001-
); in the Administrative Law Judges Service Committee, I was the elected Chair (2002-
); in the (Illinois) Civil Practice Committee, I served as: Elected Secretary (2004-2005);
Elected Chair of Division III, (2002-2003); Elected ViceChair of Division III, (2001-2002); and an
Elected Representative to the Executive Section (2000-2001), in the Government Service
Committee I was the Elected Legislative Liaison (2004-2005), and in the Solo/Small Firm
Practitioners Service Committee, I served as: Elected Chair (2003-2004), Elected ViceChair
(2002-2003), Elected Legislative Liaison (2004-2005). In addition, at various times since 1983, I
have belonged to the following additional committees thereof: Appellate Practice Committee,
Asset Protection Practice Committee, Bankruptcy/ Reorganization Practice Committee, Federal
Civil Procedure Practice Committee (as well as the Local Federal Rules Practice Ad Hoc
Subcommittee thereof), Income Tax Committee, Law Office Technology Service Committee,
Legislative Committee, Professional Responsibility Service Committee, and the Unauthorized
Practice of Law/MultiDisciplinary Practice Service Committee.
Community Activities: Elected Chair, International Association of Workforce Professionals
(Illinois Chapter, Central Office Subchapter), 2003-2004; CoChair Bylaws Committee,
International Association of Workforce Professionals (Illinois Chapter), 2003-2005;
Parliamentarian, International Association of Workforce Professionals (Illinois Chapter), 2002-
; Member, International Association of Workforce Professionals (Illinois Chapter, Central
Office Subchapter),1999-2006, First District Delegate to the Indiana State Democratic
Convention, June 2000; Member, National Arbor Day Foundation, 2000-2001; Twentieth
Anniversary Reunion Chairman, 1978 Graduating Class, Illinois Institute of
Technology/ChicagoKent College of Law, 1998; Member, Illinois Institute of
Technology/ChicagoKent College of Law Alumnae/i; Life Member, Indiana University Alumni
Association; Member, Illinois Unemployment Insurance Adjudicators Association, 1999-2001;
Elected Delegate, American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31,
Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, Illinois State Convention, Springfield, Illinois, November
; Elected Negotiator for Illinois Statewide Master Contract, American Federation of State
County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, 1996-1997;
Member, American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local
#1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, July 2, 1990-September 30, 1998; Member, Valparaiso Area
Democrat Club, Valparaiso, Indiana, January 1, 1995-2000; Advisory Board Member, Valparaiso
Area Democrat Club, Valparaiso, Indiana, 1995-1997; Member, Valparaiso, Indiana Mayors
Sign Ordinance Task Force, 1995-1996; Lead Steward, Chicago Central Office, American
Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit
RC10, March 1, 1995-September 30, 1998; Elected Negotiator for the first Illinois Statewide
Contract for Hearings Referees, Hearings Referee Intermittents, and Technical Advisors IIII (all
attorney positions), American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31,
Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, July 1, 1991-October 31, 1992; Elected Chief Union
Spokesperson in the first labormanagement agreement between FEMA, Region V, and the
American Federation of Government Employees, Local #1626, July 1, 1983-May 31, 1985;
Elected Chief Steward for Chicago, Illinois and Battle Creek, Michigan, Region V offices of
FEMA, 1985; Steward, the American Federation of Government Employees, Local #1626,
January 25, 1981-July 7, 1987; Member, the American Federation of Government Employees,
Local #1626, January 25, 1981-July 7, 1987; Member, The National Wildlife Federation, 1981-
; Member, The Save the Dunes Council, 1981-1982; Contributor, Citizens Action Coalition,
-1982; Associate Member, National Association of Letter Carriers, 1980-1981; Associate
Member, American Postal Workers Union, 1979-1980; Member, American Postal Workers
Union, November 24, 1978-June 30, 1979; Contributor, Indiana Public Interest Research Group,
-1974; Second Class Boy Scout, Tippecanoe Council, West LaFayette, Indiana, 1963-1964;
Webelos Scout, Tippecanoe Council, West LaFayette, Indiana, 1963; Cub Scout, Tippecanoe
Council, West LaFayette, Indiana, 1961-1963.
Political Activities: Democratic Election Judge, November 2, 2010; Door to Door Election
Canvasser and Poll Attorney in the Indiana Primary Season for the Campaign of the later
Successful Democratic Presidential Nominee, Barack Hussein Obama, in Valparaiso, Indiana,
; Elected Chair, International Association of Workforce Professionals (Illinois Chapter,
Chicago Central Office Subchapter), 2003-2005; Awarded 2001 Presidential Inaugural
Commission, May 29, 2001; First District Delegate to the Indiana State Democratic Convention,
June 2000; Elected Delegate, American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees,
Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, Illinois State Convention, Springfield, Illinois,
November 1997; Telephone and DoortoDoor Election Canvasser for the Successful
Gubernatorial Campaign of Governor O'Bannon in Indiana, 2000; Campaign Worker for the
Successful Mayoral Campaign of Mayor David Butterfield in Valparaiso, Indiana, 1999; Elected
Negotiator for Illinois Statewide Master Contract, American Federation of State County and
Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, 1996-1997; Campaign
Worker for the Successful Mayoral Campaign of Mayor David Butterfield in Valparaiso,
Indiana, 1995; Member, Valparaiso Area Democrat Club, Valparaiso, Indiana, 1995-2000;
Advisory Board Member, Valparaiso Area Democrat Club, Valparaiso, Indiana, 1995-1997;
Member, Valparaiso, Indiana Mayors Sign Ordinance Task Force, 1995-1996; CoChair,
PEOPLE Political ActivistDonation Program, American Federation of State County and
Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, 1995-1998; Elected Negotiator for the first
Illinois Statewide Contract for Hearings Referees, Hearings Referee Intermittents, and Technical
Advisors IIII (all attorney positions), American Federation of State County and Municipal
Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, July 1, 1991-October 31, 1992;
Elected Chief Steward for Chicago, Illinois and Battle Creek, Michigan, Region V offices of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency for the American Federation of Government
Employees, Local #1626, 1985; Election Registration Worker in Cicero Township, Illinois,
.
Religious Activities: My wife and I are registered members of St. Teresa of Avila Catholic
Student Newman Center and Community, Valparaiso University, Valparaiso, Indiana, wherein
we have been part of a Diocesan team of facilitators in the Come Holy Spirit program and
members of the Rite of Christian Initiation of Adults Team where we gave talks on the Holy
Eucharist, Holy Scripture and the Roman Catholic tradition and Conscience. Since 2009, we
have been facilitators at the St. Teresa of Avila Community in the Financial Peace University
seminar. I also occasionally serve as an acolyte for funeral masses, as a lector for weekday
masses, and as an Eucharistic Minister. Since 1992, I have also been a registered parishioner at
St. Paul Roman Catholic Church, Valparaiso, Indiana, within the Roman Catholic Diocese of
Gary in Indiana. I have been a fourth degree Knight of Columbus, Father Sorin Assembly,
Valparaiso, Indiana. I served the Father Sorin Assembly as Faithful Scribe from 1995-1997. I
also belonged to the Knights of Columbus, Council #738, Valparaiso, Indiana. I served as
Chancellor with Council #738, 1994-1996 and 2000-2003. I served as Warden with Council
#738, 1993-1994. I was also been a member of the board of directors of the Columbian Club (the
holding company for the Knights of Columbus, Council #738), Valparaiso, Indiana, 2000-2002. I
was the delegate from Council #738 to the Ninetyninth Convention of the Indiana District of the
Knights of Columbus at Indianapolis, April 2000. I am a member of the Retrouvaille CORE
meeting in St. John, IN, having made weekend retreats at Ancilla Domini College, Donaldson,
Indiana, November 1999, and renewed my experience as an attendee and as a host couple
member with my wife at the Fatima Retreat House, Indianapolis, Indiana, at two different
weekend retreats in 2010. Since 1998, I have been a cursillista in the Diocese of Gary, Indiana.
Beginning in 1995, I belonged to the Portage, Indiana Worldwide Marriage Encounter
Community. I gave a testimonial at Christ Renews His Parish, St. Paul Church, February 1994. I
was a founding member of the reborn St. Thomas More Society of the Catholic Lawyers Guild
(Diocese of Gary, Indiana), 1995. My wife and I helped found the Valparaiso, Indiana
Worldwide Marriage Encounter Community, 1995. I served as a registered member of Sacred
Heart Parish, at Whiting, Indiana, within the Roman Catholic Diocese of Gary in Indiana, 1985-
. I served as a lector/commentator at Sacred Heart Parish, at Whiting, Indiana, within the
Roman Catholic Diocese of Gary in Indiana, 1989-1990. I served as a registered member of St.
Bridget Parish, Hobart, Indiana, within the Roman Catholic Diocese of Gary in Indiana, 1982-
. I served as a registered member of Our Lady of Sorrows Parish, Valparaiso, Indiana,
within the Roman Catholic Diocese of Gary in Indiana, 1981-1982. I served as a registered
member of St. Mary Cathedral Parish, Cheyenne, Wyoming, within the Roman Catholic Diocese
of Cheyenne in Wyoming, where I took three adult religion courses, 1979-1981. I was a
registered parishioner and served as a member of the liturgy committee at St. Frances of Rome
Parish, at Cicero, Illinois, within the Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Chicago in Illinois, 1975-
. I served as a lector/commentator at Blessed Sacrament Parish, West LaFayette, Indiana of
the Roman Catholic Diocese of LaFayette in Indiana, 1967-1968. I served as an altar boy at
Blessed Sacrament Parish, West LaFayette, Indiana of the Roman Catholic Diocese of LaFayette
in Indiana, 1962-1968.
Union Activities: Elected Delegate, American Federation of State County and Municipal
Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, Illinois State Convention,
Springfield, Illinois, November 1997. Elected Negotiator for Illinois Statewide Master Contract,
American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006,
Bargaining Unit RC10, 1996-1997. Lead Steward for the American Federation of State County
and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, singlehandedly representing most grievants
and disciplinees in all but one case during that time in the Chicago central office, as well as some
departmental local offices and another departments Chicago office, both in my own bargaining
unit of attorneys and in other bargaining units, March 1995 until September 30, 1998. CoChair,
PEOPLE Political ActivistDonation Program, American Federation of State County and
Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, 1995-1998; Elected Negotiator for the first
Illinois Statewide Contract for Hearings Referees, Hearings Referee Intermittents, and Technical
Advisors IIII (all attorney positions), American Federation of State County and Municipal
Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, Bargaining Unit RC10, July 1, 1991-October 31, 1992.
Member, American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local
#1006, RC10, July 2, 1990-September 30, 1998. Organizer, American Federation of State
County and Municipal Employees, Council 31, Local #1006, RC10, July 2, 1990-June 30, 1991.
Elected Chief Steward for Chicago, Illinois and Battle Creek, Michigan, Region V offices of the
Federal Emergency Management Agency for the American Federation of Government
Employees, Local #1626, 1985. Steward for Chicago, Illinois and Battle Creek, Michigan,
Region V offices of the Federal Emergency Management Agency for the American Federation of
Government Employees, Local #1626 singlehandedly representing grievants in all but one case
during that time in the Chicago regional office, March 1981-July 17, 1987. Member,
American Federation of Government Employees, Local #1626, March 1981-July 17,
. Organizer, American Federation of Government Employees, Local #1626 in Chicago,
Illinois, 1981. Associate Member, National Association of Letter Carriers, 1980-1981. Associate
Member, American Postal Workers Union, July 1979-June 1980. Member, American Postal
Workers Union, November 1978-June 1979.

Michael Antonio Canganelli Business Listings

  • Michael Antonio Canganelli Business Listing Image

    Michael Antonio Canganelli, Attorney and Counselor at Law  »View

Quick Profile Summary

Michael Antonio Canganelli
Name: Michael Antonio Canganelli
Link: http://www.salespider.com/p-2110111/michael-antonio-canganelli
Location: Indiana,United States
Job Title: Attorney/Owner
Company: Michael Antonio Canganelli

Explore using SaleSpider

Businesses You May Be Interested In

 Business Picture
 Business Picture
 Business Picture
 Business Picture

Other Attorney/Owners from Indiana

 Business Picture
 Business Picture
 Business Picture
 Business Picture

Michael antonio Canganelli’s Business Connections

Share This Profile

Member Spotlight

Jonathan Murphy Icon
Jonathan Murphy
Natures Freedom
Owner

Business Spotlight

Tu Casa Restaurant Icon
Tu Casa Restaurant
Http://tucasarestaurant.com
»
»
»
Michael Antonio Canganelli
Who Viewed This Page
458376 views
Last Seen
Thursday August 11, 2016
Top Cities
Delhi 1.7%
Toronto 1.17%
Bangalore 1.1%
Top Browser
Chrome Chrome51.56%
Iphone16.42%
Firefox Firefox14.07%
OS Expand
Windows
42.06%
Android
27.51%
Iphone
16.91%
Device Expand
Desktop
50.37%
Mobile
43.63%
Tablet
5.99%
Language Expand
En-US
64.76%
En-us
17.89%
En-GB
2.84%
spacer pixel