Ventura, California, United States Information And Events

Ventura California, United States Information And Events
Also Known As:
San Buenaventura
Weather:
Location: California, United States
Official Website: http://www.cityofventura.net/
Coordinates: 34.275° N, 119.2278° W

Ventura Fun Facts

The racial makeup of Ventura was 76.6% White, 1.6% African American, 1.2% Native American, 3.4% Asian (0.9% Filipino, 0.6% Chinese, 0.4% Indian, 0.4% Korean, 0.4% Japanese, 0.3% Vietnamese, 0.5% Other), 0.2% Pacific Islander, 5.2% from two or more races.

Ventura is in the Pacific Time Zone.

Ventura's official website is http://www.cityofventura.net/

The Westside of Ventura is a large Subdivision of neighborhoods, along Ventura Avenue.

Ventura is about 83.12 square kilometers with a population of 107,514 in the year 2011.

Population of Ventura was 107,514 in the year 2011.

There were 38,684 households in Ventura in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Sample list of films shot in Ventura:

  • The Rock ( starring Sean Connery as John Patrick Mason, Nicolas Cage as Dr. Stanley Goodspeed, Ed Harris as Brigadier General Francis X. Hummel, USMC )

Ventura's geo-coordinates are 34.275° N, 119.2278° W.

Ventura is located northwest of Los Angeles on the California coast and at 34°16′30″N 119°13′40″W / 34.27500°N 119.22778°W / 34.27500; -119.22778 (34.275242, -119.228048).

The unemployment rate of Ventura was 5.43% in the year 2008.

There were about 762 foreclosures in Ventura in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

There were 42,366 addresses in Ventura in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

List of Ventura's nicknames:

  • San Buenaventura

Ventura is located in California, United States of America.

Sample list of famous people who were born in Ventura:

  • Beverly Hudson ( Actor )
  • Kristen Meadows ( Actor )
  • Susan Backlinie ( Actor, Stunt Performer, Animal trainer, Accountant and Swimmer )
  • Ross Harris ( Actor, Artist and Musician )
  • Chuck Smith ( Writer and Pastor )
  • Holly Gagnier ( Actor and Dancer )
  • Krista Allen ( Actor )
  • Ryan Slattery ( Actor, Film Producer, Screenwriter, Film Director and Pilot )
  • Candye Kane ( Singer-songwriter, Singer and Pornographic actor )
  • Michael Sharrett ( Actor )
  • Karen Hensel ( Actor )
  • Edward Winter ( Actor, Voice Actor, Writer, Television Director and Narrator )
  • John McCook ( Actor )
  • Dave England ( Actor, Stunt Performer, Snowboarder and Editor )
  • Marlene Callahan ( Nude Glamour Model )
  • Michael Enfield
  • Eric Turner ( American football player )
  • Steve Hawkins ( Basketball Coach )
  • Louis Amundson ( Basketball player )
  • Bob Titchenal
  • Jaime Ambriz
  • Drew Renaud ( Screenwriter and Film Director )
  • Lexus Locklear ( Nude Glamour Model and Pornographic actor )
  • Tyler Ebell
  • Mari Holden ( Professional Road Racing Cyclist )
  • Dick Gould ( Coach )
  • Joanne Brackeen ( Jazz Pianist, Teacher and Composer )
  • Clarence Knickman ( Professional Road Racing Cyclist )
  • Steve Viksten ( Screenwriter, Voice Actor and Television producer )
  • Les McClaine
  • Fred Snodgrass ( Baseball player )
  • Miguel Ángel García
  • Steve Pate ( Golfer )
  • Ed Hearne ( Baseball player )
  • Charley Hall ( Baseball player )
  • Bobby Ayala ( Baseball player )
  • Jeff Robinson ( Baseball player )
  • Steve Hovley ( Baseball player )
  • Curren Caples
  • B.J. Slater ( Pornographic actor )
  • Troy Dumais ( Athlete )
  • Jack Barnett ( Baseball player )
  • Danny Perez Ramírez
  • David Kamau
  • Steve Soliz
  • Malorie Folino ( Production Designer and Film Art Director )
  • Eirik Tage Johansen
  • Nancy Chaffee ( Tennis player )
  • Sierra ( Pornographic actor )
  • Edwin Quirarte

There were about 15,567 mortgages in Ventura in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

The major road through Ventura is the Ventura Freeway (U.S.

Sample list of people who were the mayor of Ventura:

  • Cheryl Heitmann ( Current Mayor, from Dec 2013 )

Ventura Events

Ventura Data

City Population

Job Openings in Ventura

Share This Page

Classified Ads in Ventura

Who Viewed This Page
You are the First
Last Seen
Today
Top Cities
Top Browser
OS Expand
Device Expand
Language Expand