New Braunfels, Texas, United States Information And Events

New Braunfels Texas, United States Information And Events
Also Known As:
The Lone Star State
Weather:
Location: Texas, United States
Official Website: http://www.ci.new-braunfels.tx.us/
Coordinates: 29.7° N, 98.1167° W

New Braunfels Fun Facts

There were about 193 foreclosures in New Braunfels in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

New Braunfels's official website is http://www.ci.new-braunfels.tx.us/

List of airports near New Braunfels:

  • New Braunfels Regional Airport

New Braunfels is about 116.40 square kilometers with a population of 59,590 in the year 2011.

Sample list of tourist attractions in New Braunfels:

  • Schlitterbahn New Braunfels
  • Natural Bridge Caverns

New Braunfels is served by the New Braunfels Independent School Districtand the Comal Independent School District.

There were about 7,322 mortgages in New Braunfels in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

List of New Braunfels's nicknames:

  • The Lone Star State

New Braunfels was established in 1845 by Prince Carl of Solms-Braunfels, Commissioner General of the Adelsverein, also known as the Noblemen's Society (in German: Mainzer Adelsverein).

New Braunfels is in the Central Time Zone.

There were 18,194 addresses in New Braunfels in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Sample list of newspapers published in New Braunfels:

  • New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung

Sample list of famous people who were born in New Braunfels:

  • Doug Miller ( Businessperson and Politician )
  • Mel Pape ( Actor )
  • Amanda Rivas ( Actor )
  • Elizabeth Ingalls ( Actor )
  • Robert A. Nowotny ( Actor and Film Producer )
  • Leigh Bingham Nash ( Singer, Singer-songwriter and Musician )
  • Gregory Luna ( Lawyer and Politician )
  • V. Craig Jordan
  • Bob Krueger ( Academician )
  • Terry Tausch ( American football player )
  • Ray Katt ( Baseball player )
  • Scott Ruffcorn ( Baseball player )
  • Sherman Corbett ( Baseball player and Coach )
  • Matt Miller
  • Ferdinand C. Weinert
  • Daniel Meyer
  • George E. Nowotny ( Geologist and Business )
  • Jack Rhoades
  • Craig Mager
  • Dylan Klare

The other newspaper publisher serving the city of New Braunfels is known as the TX Citizen formerly the NB citizen.

Population of New Braunfels was 59,590 in the year 2011.

New Braunfels is located in Comal County, Guadalupe County, Texas, United States of America.

Sample list of people who were the mayor of New Braunfels:

  • Gale Pospisil ( Current Mayor, from 23 May 2011 )

There were 13,641 households in New Braunfels in the year 2008 according to data from United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.

The unemployment rate of New Braunfels was 4.04% in the year 2008.

New Braunfels is located at 29.702, -98.124.

New Braunfels's geo-coordinates are 29.7° N, 98.1167° W.

New Braunfels Events

New Braunfels Data

City Population

Job Openings in New Braunfels

Share This Page

Classified Ads in New Braunfels

Who Viewed This Page
You are the First
Last Seen
Today
Top Cities
Top Browser
OS Expand
Device Expand
Language Expand