Olathe, Kansas, United States Information And Events

Olathe Kansas, United States Information And Events
Also Known As:
Espanola
Weather:
Location: Kansas, United States
Official Website: http://www.cityofespanola.org/
Coordinates: 36.0019° N, 106.0647° W

Olathe Fun Facts

List of airports near Española:

  • Ohkay Owingeh Airport

Present-day Española was founded in 1880, with the introduction of the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad.

Sample list of famous people who were born in Española:

  • Diego Joaquin Lopez ( Actor, Film Director and Screenwriter )
  • Scott Tipton ( Politician and Businessperson )
  • David Manzanares ( Actor, Singer-songwriter and Record producer )
  • Omar Paz Trujillo ( Actor )
  • Kenneth John Gonzales
  • Leonard Sanchez

Española was founded in 1880 as a railroad village and incorporated as a city in 1925.

The city of Española is run by a mayor–council government system under Strong-mayor form.

Española was referred to as 'La Vega de los Vigiles' (Vigil's Meadow) before the presence of railroads.

List of Española's nicknames:

  • Espanola

Sample list of tourist attractions in Española:

  • El Santuario de Chimayo Shrine

Sample list of newspapers published in Española:

  • Rio Grande Sun
  • El Grito del Norte

Española / ɛ s p ən ˈ j oʊ l ə / is a city primarily in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, in the United States. A portion of the central and eastern section of the city is in Santa Fe County. Española was founded in 1880 as a railroad village and incorporated as a city in 1925. The city is situated in an area Juan de Oñate declared a capital for Spain in 1598. Española has been called the first capital city in America. At the 2010 census, the city had a total population of 10,495. Española is within the Albuquerque – Santa Fe – Las Vegas combined statistical area.

Española is located at 36°0′7″N 106°3′53″W / 36.00194°N 106.06472°W / 36.00194; -106.06472 (36.001884, -106.064587).

Española's official website is http://www.cityofespanola.org/

Española is about 21.90 square kilometers with a population of 10,313 in the year 2011.

Española is located in Santa Fe County, Rio Arriba County, New Mexico, United States of America.

Population of Española was 10,313 in the year 2011.

Española's geo-coordinates are 36.0019° N, 106.0647° W.

Olathe Events

Olathe Data

City Population

Share This Page

Classified Ads in Olathe

Who Viewed This Page
You are the First
Last Seen
Today
Top Cities
Top Browser
OS Expand
Device Expand
Language Expand